The All-CUSD Teams for the 2013-14 school year

Arizona Sports News online

The following are the All-CUSD teams for every sport for the duration of the 2013-14 school year. All teams are selected by the CUSD coaches:

All-CUSD Badminton Team:

-Jenna Scheeland, Chandler

-Tiffany Pariva, Hamilton

-Drishti Panse, Hamilton

-Jenna Reynolds, Perry

-Laynee Gomez, Perry

-Lauren Rector, Basha

 

ALL CUSD BOYS BASEBALL 1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

Infield: Riley Collier – Chandler

Infield: Justin Wylie – Hamilton

Infield: Hunter Robson – Hamilton

Infield: Jeremy McCuin – Perry

Infield: Tyler Watson – Perry

Catcher: Cameron Shanks – Basha

Outfield: Hayden Durkiewicz – Chandler

Outfield: Wyatt Wilson – Chandler

Outfield: Ryan Peep – Hamilton

Outfield: Brady Hettinger – Perry

Designated Hitter: Jacob Boston – Hamilton

Pitcher: Kent Hasler – Hamilton

Pitcher: Zach Pederson – Hamilton

Pitcher: Kyle Huckaby – Perry

ALL CUSD BOYS BASEBALL 2nd TEAM 2013-2014:

-Justin Mohler – Basha

-Jake Peloquin – Basha

-Tony Sepulveda – Chandler

-Cameron Cruz – Hamilton

-Ryan Nolcheff – Hamilton

-Austin Bull – Perry

BOYS BASEBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Austin Filiere – Hamilton

 

ALL CUSD BOYS BASKETBALL 1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

-Nathan Markovich , SR – Basha

-Bryce Perkins, JR – Chandler

-Zachary Evans, SR – Hamilton

-James Sosinski, JR – Hamilton

-Jordan Howard, SR – Perry

BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Markus Howard, FR – Perry

Mike Desper Pursuing Victory With Honor Award: Kameron Casey, SR – Chandler

 

ALL CUSD GIRLS BASKETBALL 1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

-Christine Orr, JR – Basha

-Jacey Kitamura, SR – Basha

-Breanna Scott, SR – Chandler

-Shelby Hartman, SR -Hamilton

GIRLS BASKETBALL CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Hayley Pryor, SR – Basha, Ashlee Moore,  SR – Hamilton

Mike Desper Pursuing Victory With Honor Award: Samantha Miller, JR – Chandler

 

ALL CUSD BOYS Cross Country 2013-2014:

16:26 – Cade Burks (10th) – Perry

16:37 – Seamus White (11th) – Hamilton

16:37 – Gunther Albrecht (12th) – Perry

17:18 – Nicholas Fox (12th) – Basha

17:30 – Dallin Thompson (12th) – Perry

17:30 – Dahlak Shekay (11th) – Hamilton

17:31 – Mitchell McKay (12th) – Perry

Coach of the Year: John Roberts – Perry

ALL CUSD GIRLS Cross Country 2013-2014

19:34 – Alexis Nichols (10th) – Chandler

20:34 –  Xury Deputy (12th) – Hamilton

20:45 – Brianna Loff (10th) – Hamilton

20:51 – Courtney Goodrich (12th) – Basha

21:09 – Gabriella Ybarra (11th) – Perry

21:22 – Emily Santora (12th) – Basha

21:25 – Taylor Slevin (12th) – Perry

Coach of the Year: Michele Block – Basha

 

2013-14 All CUSD Football Team:

Coach and Players of the Year:

-Coach of the Year: Shaun Aguano, Chandler

-Offensive Player of the Year: Zachary Werlinger, Sr – Basha

-Defensive Player of the Year: Santana Sterling, Sr – Hamilton

-2-way Player of the Year: Alex Monte, Jr – Perry

First Team Offensive Players:

-Offense Offensive Lineman: Nykeed Thomas (Sr) Chandler, Trent Moore (Sr) Hamilton, Ivan Sanchez (Sr) Basha, Logan Shank (Sr) Chandler, Austin Pauley (Sr) Perry, Center: Bryce Holland (Sr) Hamilton

-Running Backs:Rajhan Meriwether (Sr) Basha, Tyrell Smith (Sr) Hamilton

-Tight End: Chad Nelson (Sr) Hamilton

-Quarterback: Bryce Perkins (Jr) Chandler

-Wide Receivers: Doc O’Connor (Jr) Basha, Elijah Williams (Sr) Hamilton, Mitchell Mc Culley (Sr)

First Team Defensive Players:

-Defense Defensive Lineman: Qualen Cunningham (Sr) Hamilton, Caleb Peart (Jr) Hamilton, Jordan Hoyt (Sr) Chandler, Marcus Pane (Sr) Perry

-Linebackers: Hunter Jensen (Sr) Hamilton, Jefferson Hunt (Sr) Chandler, Logan Arredondo (Sr) Perry, Jake Carlin (Sr) Basha

-Defensive Backs: Bryant Black (Sr) Basha, Levi Sterling (Sr) Hamilton, Arthur (AJ) Greathouse (Sr) Hamilton, Wesley Sutton (Sr) Chandler

First Team Special Teams Players:

-Placekicker: Cade Thompson (Jr) Basha

-Punter: Josiah Pola-Gates (Sr) Hamilton

-Long Snapper: Lane Veach (Sr) Perry

-Punt Returner: Doc O’Connor (Jr) Basha

-Kickoff Returner: • Morris Kroma (Jr) Hamilton

All CUSD Football Honorable Mention:

Basha: Evan Edwards (Jr) OL, Jared Schmidt (Jr) WR, J.W. Windsor (Jr) DL, Christian Mederos (Sr) DL, Brandon Rutt (Sr) LB, Austin Williams (Jr) DB, Derek (DJ) Arnson (Jr) P

Chandler: Mason Moran (So) QB/DB, Chase Lucas (So) RB, Dionte Sykes (Sr) WR, Garrett Jacobson (Sr) LB, Lucian Toruga (Sr) LB, Cruz Flores (Sr) DL, Thomas Chisholm (So) DL

Hamilton: Beau Eggers (Sr) TE, Aaron Campos (Sr) OG, Samuel Sasso (Sr) QB, Jalen Jenkins (Sr) DB, Juwan Jones (Sr) DB, Derek Andresen (Sr) DL, Garrett Rand (So) DL

Perry: Case Hatch (So) LB, Michell Albrecht (Sr) K, Lane Veach (Sr) TE, Chandon Herring (Sr) OL, Austin Nightingale (Jr) QB, Michael Parenti (So) DB, Sean Harms (Sr) P

 

ALL CUSD BOYS Golf 2013-2014:

-Jino Sohn – Hamilton – PLAYER OF THE YEAR

-Jack McDevitt – Hamilton

-Andrew Proctor – Hamilton

-Thomas Avant – Hamilton

-Michael Marreel – Hamilton

-Mason Andersen – Basha

-Michael McGilton – Perry

Boys Coach of the Year : Steve Kanner – Hamilton

 

ALL CUSD GIRLS Golf 2013-2014:

-Janelle Porman – Chandler – PLAYER OF THE YEAR

-Janai Porman – Chandler

-Megan Liborio – Basha

-Kera Dobbins – Basha

-Hannah Li – Hamilton

-Kayla Forlin – Hamilton

-Jacqueline Palmer – Hamilton

Girls Coach of theYear: Jeff Timm – Basha

 

All CUSD Boys Soccer Team 2013-14:

1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

Goalkeeper: Damian Klymko – Hamilton

Defender: Andrew Layton – Chandler

Defender: Ryan Ostroff – Chandler

Defender: Will Stemple – Hamilton

Defender: Mitch Albrecht – Perry

Midfield: Kevin Beck – Basha

Midfield: Sam Mazzola – Hamilton

Midfield: Tyler Patel – Hamilton

Midfield: Zach Johnson – Perry

Forward: Connor Follett – Hamilton

Forward: Isaiah Liddel – Perry

BOYS SOCCER CO-OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Jairo Castro – Chandler, Gabriel Munoz Parra – Hamilton

BOYS SOCCER DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Zach Lipman – Chandler

BOYS SOCCER COACH OF THE YEAR: Nick Markette -Hamilton

BOYS SOCCER HONORABLE MENTION: Aiden McGlothan – Basha, Andy Moe – Basha, Michael Rozinski – Basha, Cori Ghougassian – Chandler, Don Tchilao – Chandler, Ryan Banyai – Hamilton, Oliver Davis – Hamilton, Pedro Garcia – Hamilton, Andrew Holland – Hamilton, Tristen Cooper – Perry, Carlos Parra – Perry, Dane Reali – Perry.

 

ALL CUSD GIRLS SOCCER 1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

Goalkeeper: Tiana Pretzer – Basha

Defender: Alyssa Lamb – Basha

Defender: Justine Enns – Chandler

Defender: Gabby Martinez – Hamilton

Defender: Emily Romer – Perry

Midfield: Nicole Hildebrand – Basha

Midfield: Kylie Miniefield – Hamilton

Midfield: Kambree Meskill – Perry

Midfield: Ashley Warner – Perry

Forward: Jaimie Salas – Hamilton

Forward: Ashley Dahl – Perry

GIRLS SOCCER OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jazmarie Mader – Basha

GIRLS SOCCER DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Makenna Dunn – Perry

GIRLS SOCCER COACH OF THE YEAR: Jason Dunn – Perry

GIRLS SOCCER HONORABLE MENTION: Brenna Cesmat – Basha, Bailey Jenkins – Basha, Devyn Nall – Basha, Julia Byerlein – Chandler, Kamy Kjerstad – Chandler, Danica Milan – Chandler, McKaya Brown – Hamilton, Ria Metzger – Hamilton, Mercedes Romero – Hamilton, Gina Bracamonte – Perry, Carly Sandstedt – Perry, Brittany Swanson – Perry.

 

ALL CUSD GIRLS SOFTBALL 1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

Infield – Briielle Breland – Basha, Mona Noriega – Chandler, Isabella Loomis – Hamilton, Christine Olivas – Hamilton, Brittany Hopper – Perry

Catcher – Brittany Medina – Basha

Outfielders – Nicole Matta – Basha, Katie Cunningham – Chandler, Jamie Hatch – Hamilton, Samantha Reynolds – Hamilton

Utility – Hailee Siroky – Basha, Kimberly Slaughter – Hamilton, Alyssa Barlow – Perry

Pitcher – Cheyenne Noli – Hamilton 

ALL CUSD GIRLS SOFTBALL 2nd TEAM 2013-2014: Sierra Steimel – Basha, Sydney Behrens – Chandler, Alina Lopez – Chandler, Rachel Foote – Hamilton, Nicole Spykstra – Hamilton, Taylor Aldridge – Perry, Payton Fry – Perry, Sabrina Nieto – Perry.

SOFTBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Laynee Gomez – Perry

 

2013-14 All CUSD Swim & Dive Team:

MVPs: Madi Mullins – Hamilton, Mark Jurek – Chandler

All CUSD Swim and Dive Team:

-ACP: Searra Sandlin

-Basha: Serene Augustain, Maren Rincon, Kaitlin Wright, Maddie Seidl, Adriel Huerta, Nicholas Harkins, Alex Martinez, Chandler Regester, Daniel Regester,

-Chandler: Adriana Palomino, Kelsey Thomas, Scout Wilkins, Marina McInelly, Angela Tulk, Julia Boese, Allyson Padilla, Keegan Olson, Phi Nguyen, Bristyn Croswhite, Chase Damis, Mark Jurek, Addison Wilkens.

-Hamilton: Jamie Seddon, Erica Kaplan, Anuschka Mader, Darian Faulkner, Sidnee Hall, Hunter Hojnacki, Zachary Posniack, Ty Dang, Lawrence Quintana – Hamilton, Skyler Hojnacki, Raguel Gonzales.

-Perry: Raevin Richardson, Ryleigh Weight, Sam Morton, Jake Perrine, Jon Underwood, Benton Marcum, Tristian Diaz, Riley Lang, Abigail Whitlock.

 

ALL CUSD BOYS TENNIS 1st Team 2013-2014:

Singles: Zac Olson – Basha, Anthony Ambus – Chandler, Eli Olivas – Chandler, Mac Howell – Hamilton, Andy Yuwen – Hamilton, Austin Stradling – Perry.

Doubles: Zac Olson/Julian Wilson – Basha, Anthony Ambus/Nico Ambus – Chandler, Sam Wang/Mac Howell – Hamilton, Austin Stradling/Samuel Lin – Perry

ALL CUSD BOYS TENNIS Honorable Mention 2013-2014:  Kesin Dolwani – ACP – Erie, Logan Brown– Basha, Julian Wilson – Basha, Andrew Witter – Basha, Nico Ambus – Chandler, Nik Bhardwaja – Hamilton, Nico Mulligan – Hamilton, Brandon Rast – Hamilton, Brennan Sciascia – Perry, Kyle Vance – Perry, Jordan Yeager – Perry.

BOYS TENNIS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sam Wang – Hamilton

BOYS TENNIS COACH OF THE YEAR: Phil Gonzales – Hamilton

 

ALL CUSD GIRLS TENNIS 1st Team Singles 2013-2014:

Singles: Jewel Brundrett – Basha, Rahgan Jensen – Basha, Anamika Deokar – Hamilton, Marissa Gautier – Hamilton, Allie Shibel – Perry, Taylor Shin – Perry.

Doubles: Jewel Brundrett/Briley Rucker – Basha, Rahgan Jensen/Katelynd Lesueur – Basha, Julia Ortiz/Adrienne Austill – Chandler, Marissa Gautier/Anamika Deokar – Hamilton.

ALL CUSD GIRLS TENNIS Honorable Mention 2013-2014: Alycia Han – ACP-E, Hannah Hansen – ACP-E, Megan King – ACP-E, Kathern Mortensen – Basha, Chayse Olson – Basha, Briley Rucker – Basha, Adrienne Austill – Chandler, Chloe Wong – Chandler, Audrey West – Perry.

GIRLS TENNIS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Julia Ortiz – Chandler

GIRLS TENNIS COACH OF THE YEAR: Charles Johnson – Basha

 

All CUSD BOYS TRACK TEAM ALL CUSD BOYS TRACK 2013-2014:

Boys 100: D.J. Ware – Chandler

Boys 200: RaShawn Neal – Hamilton

Boys 400: Jackson Spilsbury – Perry

Boys 800: Cade Burks – Perry

Boys 1600: Cade Burks – Perry

Boys 3200: Seamus White – Hamilton

Boys High Hurdles: Elijah Williams – Hamilton

Boys 300 Hurdles: Elijah Williams – Hamilton

Boys High Jump: Edwin Adams – Chandler

Boys Long Jump: Zach Rucas – Basha

Boys Triple Jump: Zach Rucas – Basha

Boys Pole Vault: Connor Stevens – Hamilton

Boys Discus: Beau Eggers – Hamilton

Boys Shot Put: Beau Eggers – Hamilton

Boys 4 x 100 Relay: Perry – Terren Blanchard, Jackson Splisbury, Brandon Rule, Marcus Pane

Boys 4 x 400 Relay: Basha – Johnny Kline, Tanner De La Fe, Jake Carlin, Zach Rucas

Boys 4 x 800 Relay   Hamilton – Boston Cameron, Conner Propst, Dahlak Shekay, Keegan Conrad

 

ALL CUSD GIRLS TRACK 2013-2014:

Girls 100: Ky Westbrook – Chandler

Girls 200: Ky Westbrook – Chandler

Girls 400: Imani Adams – Chandler

Girls 800: Alexis Nichols – Chandler

Girls 1600: Alexis Nichols – Chandler

Girls 3200: Alexis Nichols – Chandler

Girls M. Hurdles: Ky Westbrook – Chandler

Girls 300 Hurdles: Arniesha Mitchell – Chandler

Girls High Jump: Ashlee Moore – Hamilton

Girls Long Jump: Ashlee Moore – Hamilton

Girls Triple Jump: Tiana Poirier-Shelton – Chandler

Girls Pole Vault: Haleigh Fritts – Perry

Girls Discus: Bianca Finn – Chandler

Girls Shot Put: Ky Westbrook – Chandler

Girls 4 x 100 Relay: Chandler – La Maya Williams, Anaya Bailey, Kennedy Broom, Taylor Patton

Girls 4 x 400 Relay: Chandler – Arniesha Mitchell, Tope Williams, Anaya Bailey, Imani Adams

Girls 4 x 800 Relay: Chandler – Jordan Alvarez, Gabrielle Enns, Casey Filler, Alexis Nichols

 

ALL CUSD BOYS VOLLEYBALL 1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

S: Andrew McCall, SR – Chandler

MB: Kameron Casey, SR – Chandler

L: Jonathon Minetto, SR – Chandler

OH: Brian Campbell, SR – Hamilton

S: Zach Melcher, SR – Hamilton

MB: Jalen Cross, SR – Perry

OH: Michael Hoffman, JR – Perry

RS: Wyatt Veach, JR – Perry

BOYS VOLLEYBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Saige Gonsalves SR

BOYS VOLLEYBALL COACH OF THE YEAR: Trent Madsen – Chandler

BOYS VOLLEYBALL HONORABLE MENTION: S/RS-Cole Randall – Basha, RS-Matthew Baca -Hamilton.

 

ALL CUSD GIRLS VOLLEYBALL 1ST TEAM 2013-2014:

MB: Alexa Johnson, JR – Basha

OH: Justine Spann, SO – Basha

L: Gionni Brown, JR – Chandler

OH: McKenna Woodford, JR – Hamilton

L: Shelby Babcock, SR – Hamilton

MB: Preslie Anderson, FR – Hamilton

OH: Talise Babbitt, SR – Perry

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR: OH- Olivia Hallaran, SO – Hamilton

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL COACH OF THE YEAR:  Fred Mann – Perry

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL HONORABLE MENTION: Monica Pius – ACP, Alexandra Fisher – Basha, Danielle Moll – Chandler, Tianna Matthews – Hamilton, Mahealani Rubin – Perry, Madison Leblanc – Perry.

 

ALL CUSD BOYS WRESTLING 1ST TEAM 2013-14: 106-Jonathan Latin – Basha, 113-Michael Reyes – Chandler, 120-Quincy Reece – Chandler, 126- Marcus Jones – Chandler, 132-Joey Rico – Chandler, 138-Estevan Ulibarri – Chandler, 145-Estevan Manuel – Chandler, 152-Dajour Reece – Chandler (Captain of All-CUSD Team), 160-Robert Latin – Basha, 170-Trey Ronayne – Basha, 182-Derek Andreson – Hamilton, 195-Logan Arredondo – Perry, 220-David Desilva – Hamilton, HWT-Thomas Chisholm – Chandler.

WRESTLING HONORABLE MENTION: 106-Michael Spallas Perez – ACP-E, 126-Tucker Matsen -Perry, 132-Kamden Krum -Basha, 138-Adrian Rodriquez – Basha, 145-Dalis Smith – Basha, 152-Jose Agosto – Hamilton, 160-Antonio Diaz – Chandler, 160-Frankie Bueno – Hamilton, 170-Cortland Collins – Chandler, 170-Braden Braithwaite – Perry, 195-Jordain Buckland – Hamilton, 195-Luke Orr – ACP-E, 220-Quince McLaws – Chandler, HWT-Chase Cawood – Perry.

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR: 152-Dijour Reece -Chandler, State Champion 45-0 4 x State Placer

WRESTLING COACH OF THE YEAR: Vidal Mejia -Chandler

A born and bred Arizonan, Jared has had great passion for the hometown teams all his life. He now channel's that passion into covering the pro, college and high school teams around the state as a Multimedia Reporter for Sports360AZ.